PAST EXHIBITIONS
& PROJECTS

 

PAST EXHIBITIONS

BALTIC presents an ever changing calendar of exhibitions, performances and events in the Project Space. The annual open submission series BALTIC 39 | FIGURE..  allows artists working across all media to test works and ideas, or to develop works in progress within a public context.

WOON FOUNDATION
PAINTING AND SCULPTURE PRIZE 2017
30 June – 6 August 2017

I Remember Most What Never Happened
BxNU MFA | Graduate Exhibition
31 May – 18 June 2017

Nicola Singh: The sounds here are bouncing around us and Susan and Anne and that object
16 March – 14 May 2017

BALTIC 39 | FIGURE FOUR
18 January – 19 February 2017

Peter & Rossi: A Bodyssey Odyssey
14 September – 11 December 2016

WOON FOUNDATION
PAINTING AND SCULPTURE PRIZE 2016
1 – 31 July 2016

There Were Islands
BXNU MFA | Graduate Exhibition
1 – 19 June 2016

BALTIC 39 | FIGURE THREE
20 January – 21 February 2016

Peter J.Evans
Across islands, divides
11 September – 13 December 2015

WOON FOUNDATION
PAINTING AND SCULPTURE PRIZE 2015
3 July – 2 August 2015

Milkilling
BxNU MFA | Graduate Exhibition
3 – 21 June 2015

The Curves of the Needle
3 April 2015 – 17 May 2015

Listening: Curated by Sam Belinfante
Hayward Touring Curatorial Open
26 September 2014 – 11 January 2015

BALTIC 39 I FIGURE TWO
6 August 2014 – 7 September 2014
Sarah Bayliss, Amelia Bywater & Rebecca Wilcox, Rachel Gay, Maria Angelica Madero, Ninna Bohn Pedersen, Nicola Singh / Samuel Blackwood / Hazel Brill / Jude Crilly, Natalie Price Hafslund, Laura O’Neill / Charlie Godet Thomas / Katrin Hanusch / Laura Harrington / Russell Hill / Peter Merrington & Tijana Stevanović / Cecilia Stenbom

They Used to Call it the Moon
25 April 2014 – 29 June 2014

Mark Fell: Self and Now
11 October 2013 – 3 November 2013

BALTIC 39 | FIGURE ONE
4 September 2013 – 6 October 2013
ARKA Group: Ben Jeans Houghton & Matthew de Kersaint Giraudeau / Darren Banks / Paul Becker, Nadia Hebson & Tess Denman-Cleaver / Graeme Durant / Ella Finer Andrea Jespersen / Andrew Lacon / Kate Liston & Dan Wilde / Ben Sansbury / Andro Semeiko / Eleanor Wright & Sam Watson

Surface Area Dance Theatre present AURICULAR
Commissioned by Dance City in association with BALTIC
28-29 June 2013

RIFF/RIFT
25 April 2013 – 23 March 2014

Matt Calderwood: Paper over the Cracks
15 March 2013 – 23 June 2013

Jim Shaw: You think you own your stuff but your stuff owns you
9 November 2012 – 17 February 2013

Andrew Miller: Dusk or Dawn
20 July 2012 – 7 October 2012

SWITCH: Selected by Phyllida Barlow
7 April 2012 – 24 June 2012